Our privacy policy – for under 18s and school pupils

 

This privacy policy helps you understand how we collect, store and use your personal information.  This is for information only – you do not have to take any action in response to this information.

TL/DR? These are the key facts:

You can always:

  • ask us for a copy of the information we have about you

  • ask us to update the information we have about you

  • ask us to delete the information we have about you

 

We will always:

  • follow the law on how we can keep and use the information we have about you

  • make sure our policies are the best they can be

 

We will never:

  • give the information we have about you to anyone else, unless…

    • …you tell us we can

    • …we think that doing so will protect you from harm

    • …the law says we have to (e.g. to prevent a crime)

    • ...it’s essential to the processing of the information (e.g. running our database)

  • tell people about our work with you in a way that you can be identified, unless you have told us we can

  • use the information you have given us to sell you anything, unless you have told us we can

And here is more detail:

 

1. Introduction

At Just Like Us we do our very best to keep the information we have about you safe and private.  This goes for all the children and young people we work with.  It goes for our staff, and our supporters – that is, people who think our work is good and want to support it.  It goes for other people who work with us too.  We have made sure that we have set up good ways to keep information about you safe and private.  We keep checking these to make sure they are as good as possible. 

We keep to what the law says about using and looking after information about people.  We will keep to the latest rules about this which are part of the law from 2018 onwards.  (The main law is called the “Data Protection Act”.  This became a law in 1998.  The latest rules are called the General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

 

2. Personal information that we collect 

The types of personal information that we may collect and use include:

  • Your contact details

  • Your date of birth

  • Your sexual orientation and/or gender identity

  • The school you are attending

  • Your Pride Groups experience

  • Your wellbeing, or sense of empowerment


 

3. Where does your personal information come from? 

The personal information that we hold about you is given to us by you when your school or college chooses to take part in the Pride Groups Community.  

 

4. What do we do with your personal information? 

We only keep information like this about you so we can use what we know to help you, and how to help other people like you in the future.  For example, if we have an opportunity for schools in London, we might look at where your school is based, so we can offer you that opportunity (or not).  Using that information about you means we can give you better support and opportunities.  As another example, we may need to use the  email address or phone number you have given us, to get in touch with you if we need to.

We believe the best way to support LGBT+ young people is to get a better understanding of their experience in school, college, and more specifically in their Pride Group.  We are building a national community of Pride Groups.  In order to help us build the most effective community, we need to find out who is in a Pride Group.  We also need to understand how we are making a difference to young people’s lives, which is why we ask for information regarding your wellbeing and sense of empowerment.

We only ask things about you that you want to tell us, or things that we think we need to know so we can help you, even though they are very private.

5. Sharing your personal information with other parties

We will not tell anyone else what we know about you, for any reason other than those outlined in item 4, ‘What do we do with your personal information?’

The law says there are only two ways we can use any information we have about you. 

  • One is when you have given us your permission.  We have only got your permission if you have actually told us it is ok.  We can’t say you have given us permission just because you haven’t said “no” to something.

  • The other way we can use information about you is when we think that using it will really help us to help you, even though it is very private.  Before we use information about you, we decide whether it is more important to use it to help you, or not to use it because it is private.

There can be times when the law says we must pass on some information about people.  For example to help stop a crime like someone being assaulted.  If the law says we have to pass something on we don’t have a choice.  We aren’t allowed to say no, even if you haven’t given us permission.

If you give us permission, or we believe it will help us to help you even if it is very private, we might get another person or organisation to do some work for us on the information we have about you.  We will only ask anyone to do this for us if we are sure they will not break the laws about keeping information about you safe and private.

We need to see how well we are doing in helping children from different groups.  Sometimes we need to use information like your age or whereabouts you live, so we can see the sorts of people we are helping.  We also need to give some information about our work to people who are giving us money towards our work, or to people who are checking to see how well we are doing.  What we tell them is about the work we do, not private information about particular people.   The information we share is “anonymous”, which means nobody can tell which bits of information are about you.  They will not be able to see the name of anyone any of the information is about.  For example, we might simply tell them the sorts of problems we have helped people with over the past year, but not the personal details of anyone. 

We will never use the information you have given us to sell you anything, unless you have said we can.

If another organisation, like your school, tells us something about you, we will keep to their rules about what we do with what they have told us.  We will keep to any permission you have given them about using what they tell us about you.

Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), they have different rules about information privacy. Your information may be shared outside the EEA sometimes, like if computers are located outside of Europe. We are allowed to let this happen it: 

(a) the European Commission, who help look after laws in Europe, have said the country has good enough rules to protect your information; or

(b) the organisation which holds your information has written rules which are as good as the rules we have in the UK. 

 

6. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for so long as you are a member of your school’s Pride Group but we will retain it for a short time afterwards in order to stay in touch with you as someone who has been linked with Just Like Us. 

 

7. Accessing and updating your personal information

The law says that you can always …

  • Ask us for a copy of the information we have got about you

  • Change the information we have got about you, or bring it up to date, if it is wrong

  • Change how you’d like us to get in touch with you

  • Ask us to delete all the information we have got about you (we will then do that, and just keep your name on a list of people we won’t get in touch with again)

  • Tell us we can’t use information about you for anyone to sell you anything

  • Tell us if you are worried about the way we are keeping or using information about you, and want to make a complaint about this.

 

To do any of these, the email is info@justlikeus.org

 

We will get back to you in a month – or sooner.

 

You can get in touch with us in any of these ways too, if you have any questions about how we keep what we know about you safe and private.

 

8. Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information, you can make a complaint with The Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk). 

 

9. Changes in the future

We may change some of the things we have said here about what we do with things we know about you.  If we have got your email address, we will send you an email to tell you about any big changes.  Or we will tell people about any changes on our website.  If you keep in touch with us, this will mean you are ok with those changes. 

 

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, please feel free to contact us at the following address: info@justlikeus.org.

15 October 2020